Skip to content
Reviewglider

10 Best NAS with SSD Cache (November 2026) Expert Guide

A NAS with SSD cache can make a storage system feel dramatically more responsive by placing frequently accessed files and application data on fast solid-state storage. The right combination depends on cache compatibility, drive endurance, network speed, capacity, and the workload your NAS will handle each day.

This guide compares ten relevant NAS enclosures, NAS hard drives, and caching SSDs using the supplied specifications, ratings, compatibility details, and workload claims. It covers complete diskless systems for home and business users, high-capacity NAS storage, and SSDs designed to accelerate demanding multi-user environments.

Each pick reveals what its hardware is best suited to handle, from private photo libraries and Docker workloads to high-speed backups and active media projects. Product details and availability can change over time, so readers should confirm current specifications, NAS compatibility, and prices before purchasing.

Top 3 Picks for Best NAS with SSD Cache

Best Budget

UGREEN NAS DXP4800 GT
UGREEN NAS DXP4800 GT

4.6Editor score

Ryzen four-core eight-thread processor
Dual 10GbE network connectivity
M.2 and U.2 SSD support

Check price

Editor's Choice

UGREEN NAS DXP4800 Plus
UGREEN NAS DXP4800 Plus

4.6Editor score

10GbE and 10Gbps USB
Four-bay RAID-ready design
Docker and virtual machine support

Check price

Best Budget

Western Digital WD Red SN700
Western Digital WD Red SN700

4.5Editor score

Up to 3,430 MB/s transfer speed
Purpose-built NVMe NAS storage
Designed for demanding workloads

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best NAS with SSD Cache in 2026 Compared

The comparison below places complete NAS systems, high-capacity NAS drives, and purpose-built caching SSDs side by side so readers can distinguish between a full enclosure, a storage tier, and a component that accelerates frequently accessed data.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1WD Red Plus 4TB

Best Budget

WD Red Plus 4TB
4TB storage capacity
5400 RPM spindle speed
CMR recording technology
128 MB drive cache
4.2Editor score

Check price

2UGREEN DXP2800

Editor's Choice

UGREEN DXP2800
Two 3.5-inch drive bays
Intel N100 quad-core CPU
8GB DDR5 system memory
Dual M.2 NVMe slots
4.6Editor score

Check price

3WD Red Plus 8TB

Best Premium

WD Red Plus 8TB
8TB storage capacity
5640 RPM spindle speed
CMR recording technology
256 MB drive cache
4.2Editor score

Check price

4UGREEN DXP4800 Plus

UGREEN DXP4800 Plus
Four 3.5-inch drive bays
10GbE network connectivity
Up to 144TB raw capacity
Docker and virtual machines
4.6Editor score

Check price

5UGREEN DH4300 Plus

UGREEN DH4300 Plus
Four 3.5-inch drive bays
2.5GbE network connectivity
8GB LPDDR4X memory
Docker application support
4.2Editor score

Check price

6UGREEN DXP4800 GT

UGREEN DXP4800 GT
Ryzen R2514 processor
Dual 10GbE network ports
M.2 and U.2 SSD support
Up to 144TB raw capacity
4.6Editor score

Check price

7WD Red Plus 2TB

WD Red Plus 2TB
2TB storage capacity
5400 RPM spindle speed
CMR recording technology
64 MB drive cache
4.2Editor score

Check price

8Gigastone 4TB Endurance SSD

Gigastone 4TB Endurance SSD
4TB storage capacity
2.5-inch SATA form factor
Up to 530 MB/s speed
SLC caching technology
4.0Editor score

Check price

9WD Red SN700 500GB

WD Red SN700 500GB
500GB storage capacity
PCIe Gen3 NVMe interface
M.2 2280 form factor
Up to 3,430 MB/s speed
4.5Editor score

Check price

10SanDisk NAS 600 1TB

SanDisk NAS 600 1TB
1TB storage capacity
2.5-inch SATA form factor
Up to 2,500 TBW endurance
Five-year limited warranty

Check price

1. WD Red Plus 4TB – Balanced NAS Storage

Western Digital 4TB WD Red Plus NAS Internal Hard Drive HDD - 5400 RPM, SATA 6 Gb/s, CMR, 128 MB Cache, 3.5" - WD40EFZZ4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
WD Red Plus 4TB
4TB storage capacity
5400 RPM spindle speed
SATA 6 Gb/s interface
128 MB drive cache

The 4TB WD Red Plus is a purpose-built NAS hard drive rather than a complete NAS or a caching SSD. It carries a 4.2 rating and stands apart for its 5400 RPM spindle speed, SATA 6 Gb/s interface, CMR recording technology, and 128 MB cache. These characteristics make it a practical foundation for a NAS that needs reliable, always-available mass storage.

Pros

  • Designed for continuous operation
  • CMR supports dependable NAS use
  • Tuned with NASware firmware
  • Suited to systems up to eight bays

Cons

  • No SSD caching capability
  • Hard-drive performance trails NVMe

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its main strength is a clear focus on NAS environments. The drive is designed for continuous operation, supports systems with as many as eight bays, and is tuned using NASware. That makes it more relevant to a NAS with SSD cache than a general-purpose desktop hard drive, which may lack the same firmware and workload considerations.

The important limitation is that its 128 MB onboard cache is not an SSD cache. It cannot provide the low-latency response associated with NVMe storage, and it does not accelerate the NAS enclosure itself. Buyers should treat this drive as the storage layer that can sit behind a separate SSD cache, rather than as the source of that acceleration.

This is a sensible choice for users who need a moderate amount of dependable capacity and already own a compatible NAS. It is less appropriate for someone whose main goal is creating a new cache-enabled system from scratch, because a complete enclosure, a compatible SSD, and suitable installation knowledge are still required.

Reliable Capacity for NAS Workloads

The 4TB capacity offers a useful balance for family archives, shared documents, and moderate media collections. CMR recording and NAS-focused firmware make it easier to integrate into a multi-bay environment where consistent drive behavior matters more than short desktop-style bursts.

A Storage Partner, Not a Cache

Pairing this HDD with a supported SSD cache can improve frequently accessed data performance, but the drive itself supplies capacity. Confirm bay layout, interface, and cache support before purchasing either component.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. UGREEN DXP2800 – Compact Creative Powerhouse

UGREEN NAS DXP2800 2-Bay for Advanced Home Users, Remote Workers & Creators4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
UGREEN DXP2800
Two 3.5-inch drive bays
Intel N100 quad-core CPU
8GB DDR5 system memory
Dual M.2 NVMe slots

The UGREEN DXP2800 is a diskless two-bay NAS for advanced home users, remote workers, and creators. Its 4.6 rating reflects a well-rounded platform built around an Intel N100 quad-core processor, 8GB DDR5 memory, 2.5GbE networking, and two M.2 NVMe slots. The most relevant detail for this guide is its dedicated support for fast NVMe expansion.

Pros

  • Compact two-bay enclosure
  • Dual NVMe cache slots
  • 2.5GbE network connectivity
  • Docker and virtual machine support

Cons

  • Storage drives sold separately
  • Two bays limit expansion

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Those two M.2 positions allow users to add compatible NVMe SSDs for caching, storage tiers, or application data without consuming the two large drive bays. That arrangement preserves HDD room for archives while placing frequently used files closer to the processor. Its 2.5GbE connection also offers a meaningful upgrade over basic gigabit networking for creators moving large media collections.

The enclosure supports Docker, virtual machines, Plex-compatible applications, AI-assisted photo management, and centralized surveillance features. However, it ships without HDDs or SSDs, so buyers must supply and install compatible storage themselves. The compact two-bay design also places a clear ceiling on raw capacity compared with larger four-bay systems.

The DXP2800 is best for a creator or advanced household that wants SSD acceleration in a relatively compact enclosure. It is a particularly strong fit when the primary goals are photo management, device backups, Docker services, and local media access rather than maximum expansion capacity.

NVMe Slots Preserve Main Drive Space

Keeping the two M.2 slots separate from the hard-drive bays means users can dedicate fast storage to caching or applications while retaining both main bays for high-capacity drives. This makes the enclosure more versatile than a basic two-disk NAS.

Creative Software in a Compact Form

The N100 processor, 8GB DDR5 memory, Docker support, and virtual machine capability give the DXP2800 enough foundation for common creator workflows. The 2.5GbE port also helps when moving RAW photos or large video files from several devices.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. WD Red Plus 8TB – High-Capacity NAS Foundation

Western Digital 8TB WD Red Plus NAS Internal Hard Drive HDD - 5640 RPM, SATA 6 Gb/s, CMR, 256 MB Cache, 3.5" - WD80EFPX4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
WD Red Plus 8TB
8TB storage capacity
5640 RPM spindle speed
CMR recording technology
256 MB drive cache

The 8TB WD Red Plus offers more capacity than the other 3.5-inch drives in this guide and carries a 4.2 rating. Its 5640 RPM spindle speed, 256 MB cache, and SATA 6 Gb/s interface make it suitable for the storage-heavy portion of a NAS. It is designed for small and medium business systems that may operate around the clock.

Pros

  • Generous 8TB capacity
  • Built for continuous operation
  • Up to 180 TB/year workload
  • NASware compatibility features

Cons

  • Not an SSD cache
  • Mechanical seek limits responsiveness

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

A stated workload rate of up to 180 TB per year makes this model more relevant to active storage environments than a lightly used archive. NASware firmware provides compatibility features, while the 3-year limited warranty adds manufacturer support. These features align well with a multi-bay NAS where a separate SSD can handle hot data.

It should not be confused with a caching SSD. The 256 MB cache belongs to the HDD itself and is far smaller than the NVMe and SATA SSDs designed for NAS cache tiers. Mechanical media will remain slower for random I/O, so users who prioritize immediate application response should pair it with a compatible SSD rather than expect it to behave like one.

The WD80EFPX is best for users who need an eight-terabyte member of a NAS storage pool. It is especially attractive for shared work files, media libraries, and surveillance archives where capacity, continuous operation, and workload support outweigh the lowest possible latency.

Capacity for Growing Archives

Eight terabytes provides considerably more room for expansive media collections and project files than the smaller WD Red Plus options. Because the drive is sold independently, it can be combined with a compatible SSD cache in a NAS designed to use both.

Workload-Oriented NAS Design

The 180 TB/year workload statement and 24/7 operating design target environments where drives must handle a steady flow of reads and writes. It is a more natural fit for a continuously used NAS than a lightly touched desktop archive.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. UGREEN DXP4800 Plus – Versatile Four-Bay Accelerator

UGREEN DXP4800 Plus 4-Bay NAS for Families, Creators & Small Teams4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
UGREEN DXP4800 Plus
Four 3.5-inch drive bays
10GbE network connectivity
Up to 144TB raw capacity
Docker and virtual machines

The UGREEN DXP4800 Plus is a four-bay NAS designed for families, creators, and small teams, and it carries a 4.6 rating. It combines 10GbE networking, 10Gbps USB ports, RAID options, Docker, virtual machines, and a stated maximum capacity of 144TB. Those features make it a strong all-around platform for building a NAS with a dedicated SSD cache.

Pros

  • Fast 10GbE networking
  • 10Gbps USB connectivity
  • Flexible RAID configurations
  • Advanced application support

Cons

  • Storage drives not included
  • Requires compatible network hardware

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The fast networking is among its most important advantages. The product description states that a 1GB transfer can be completed in less than a second when the rest of the system supports the connection, while 10Gbps USB ports offer another route for moving media. Four bays provide more room for RAID, mixed drive roles, or separate cache and capacity layers than a compact two-bay model.

The system also supports private cloud access, permissions, encryption, cross-platform applications, and an AI-powered photo album that recognizes faces, scenes, objects, and locations. Hard drives are not included, and actual transfer speeds depend on the router, CPU, drive, file size, and destination. It uses wired Ethernet rather than Wi-Fi.

For households and small teams seeking a balance of capacity, speed, and sophisticated applications, the DXP4800 Plus is one of the strongest choices in the guide. Buyers should choose compatible drives carefully, budget for storage and networking hardware, and verify the precise SSD cache function supported by their selected configuration.

Network Speed for Large Files

A 10GbE connection removes the limitations of gigabit networking when the client, switch, cabling, and file workload are suitable. It is particularly useful for creative teams and households that regularly move large media libraries.

Four Bays for Flexible Storage

Four drive bays make room for larger RAID arrangements and a clearer separation between high-capacity storage and faster SSD workloads. That flexibility is central to building a well-balanced cache-enabled NAS.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. UGREEN DH4300 Plus – Approachable Four-Bay NAS

UGREEN NAS DH4300 Plus 4-Bay for Beginners, Home Users & Remote Workers4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
UGREEN DH4300 Plus
Four 3.5-inch drive bays
2.5GbE network connectivity
8GB LPDDR4X memory
Docker application support

The UGREEN DH4300 Plus is an entry-level four-bay NAS for home users, beginners, and remote workers. It has a 4.2 rating, a 2.5GbE port, 8GB LPDDR4X memory, Docker support, and a stated capacity of up to 128TB. It offers a more approachable route to NAS ownership without giving up modern network speed.

Pros

  • Beginner-oriented setup
  • Four-bay storage expansion
  • 2.5GbE network connectivity
  • Automatic phone photo backup

Cons

  • No virtual machine support
  • Storage disks not included

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its setup experience is a major selling point. NFC-assisted connection, beginner-friendly instructions, and cross-platform access through the UGREEN NAS app make it easier to move from external drives or cloud services to local storage. Automatic phone photo and video backup, semantic search, AI albums, and duplicate detection are useful for family archives.

The key limitation is that the DH4300 Plus supports Docker but not virtual machines. Plex can run through Docker, and the enclosure uses wired Ethernet only. Hard drives are sold separately, while the stated maximum capacity assumes RAID 0 with compatible drives, so capacity planning depends on the desired protection scheme.

This is a good fit for a first NAS that needs four bays, quick phone backups, and private remote access. A buyer searching specifically for high-end SSD cache support should verify the enclosure's cache implementation and drive requirements, but the combination of 2.5GbE and expandable storage makes it a capable general-purpose starting point.

Simple Entry to Private Storage

The guided setup, NFC connection, and mobile-first tools reduce the barrier to creating a private file and photo repository. It is designed for households moving away from cloud-only storage or simple external drives.

Useful Constraints for Buyers

The lack of virtual machine support narrows the platform compared with DXP-series models. Buyers should also budget for compatible hard drives and understand that maximum capacity depends on the selected RAID configuration.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. UGREEN DXP4800 GT – Premium High-Speed NAS

UGREEN NAS DXP4800 GT 4-Bay for Creators, Tech Enthusiasts and Office Teams4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
UGREEN DXP4800 GT
Ryzen R2514 four-core CPU
Eight CPU processing threads
Dual 10GbE network ports
M.2 and U.2 SSD support

The UGREEN DXP4800 GT is the most performance-oriented complete NAS in the guide. It has a 4.6 rating and uses an AMD Ryzen Embedded R2514 processor with four cores, eight threads, and speeds up to 3.70GHz. The system also provides 8GB of expandable DDR4 memory, dual 10GbE ports, and several fast SSD expansion options.

Pros

  • Premium Ryzen processing
  • Dual high-speed network ports
  • M.2 and U.2 SSD support
  • Built-in surveillance platform

Cons

  • Storage drives sold separately
  • Advanced features add complexity

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its SSD story is particularly strong. The enclosure supports M.2 NVMe storage and up to two U.2 NVMe SSDs in compatible bays, allowing users to build fast cache or application tiers while retaining large hard-drive capacity. With link aggregation on compatible network equipment, the dual 10GbE interfaces can theoretically combine for higher aggregate bandwidth.

The additional features support demanding professional use: virtual machines, Docker, SAN Manager, surveillance recording, ONVIF and RTSP camera support, 4K HDMI output, 10Gbps USB ports, and an SD card import slot. Encryption, permissions, RAID, and local-only account access help protect the data stored on the system.

The DXP4800 GT is the premium recommendation for creators, technical enthusiasts, and office teams that want cache-capable performance without treating the NAS as a simple file box. Its complexity, separate drive cost, and need for compatible high-speed networking may be excessive for a basic family archive, but it offers the most complete foundation here.

Multiple High-Speed Storage Paths

M.2 and U.2 NVMe support gives administrators more ways to separate hot data, applications, and high-capacity archives. It is a strong platform for SSD caching when the selected drives and management software are properly supported.

Built for Active Creative Teams

The Ryzen processor, expandable memory, Docker and virtual machine support, high-speed ports, and direct media import options suit demanding workflows. Dual 10GbE is particularly useful for multi-user access and large transfers between properly equipped clients.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. WD Red Plus 2TB – Compact Capacity Drive

Western Digital 2TB WD Red Plus NAS Internal Hard Drive HDD - 5400 RPM, SATA 6 Gb/s, CMR, 64 MB Cache, 3.5" - WD20EFPX4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
WD Red Plus 2TB
2TB storage capacity
5400 RPM spindle speed
SATA 6 Gb/s interface
64 MB drive cache

The 2TB WD Red Plus is a compact hard drive for NAS systems that need modest capacity rather than a large media archive. It carries a 4.2 rating and features a 5400 RPM spindle speed, SATA 6 Gb/s interface, CMR technology, and 64 MB cache. NASware firmware and a design for small or medium business systems are central to its positioning.

Pros

  • Manageable two-terabyte capacity
  • CMR recording technology
  • Continuous-operation design
  • NASware firmware included

Cons

  • Limited capacity for archives
  • No dedicated SSD cache

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The drive's stated workload rate of up to 180 TB per year and support for 24/7 operation make it suitable for regularly accessed data. It can serve as a secondary storage member while a compatible SSD handles frequently used files, provided the NAS supports that arrangement and the selected drives are validated by the manufacturer.

Two terabytes will fill quickly with high-resolution video, RAW photography, surveillance recordings, or multiple operating system images. The mechanical design also cannot match the random response time of NVMe, and its 64 MB cache should not be confused with an SSD cache tier.

The WD20EFPX is best for a smaller NAS where drive cost, physical footprint, and adequate capacity matter. It is also a logical addition for users who need another CMR member in an existing pool, while keeping SSD acceleration focused on the files that benefit from it most.

A Practical Storage Member

Two terabytes is enough for targeted storage roles when the broader library is organized carefully. It can provide a useful middle layer between a tiny boot volume and a much larger archive drive.

Designed for Regular NAS Use

The 24/7 design, NASware firmware, and stated workload support align with continuously operating storage systems. It is better viewed as reliable capacity within a mixed-drive NAS than as a replacement for SSD cache performance.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. Gigastone 4TB Endurance SSD – SATA Cache Candidate

Gigastone 4TB High Endurance SSD Up to 530MB/s SLC Caching 24/7 Reliable for Gaming/PC/NAS SSD 5-Year Warranty 2.5" SATA Internal Solid State Drives RAID Disk4.0Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Gigastone 4TB Endurance SSD
4TB storage capacity
2.5-inch SATA interface
Up to 530 MB/s transfer speed
SLC caching technology

The Gigastone 4TB is a high-endurance 2.5-inch SATA SSD marketed for NAS caching and heavy workloads. It has a 4.0 rating, a stated sequential transfer speed of up to 530 MB/s, 3D NAND flash, and SLC caching. Its 4TB capacity offers ample room for a read or read-write cache in a compatible enclosure.

Pros

  • Large SSD cache capacity
  • 24/7 high-endurance positioning
  • ECC and power-loss protection
  • Broad NAS compatibility claims

Cons

  • SATA speed below NVMe options
  • Compatibility requires model checking

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The drive emphasizes durability with 24/7 operation, ECC, power-loss protection, data protection features, and silent operation. It is described as verified with NAS systems from brands including Synology, QNAP, and Asustor, which makes it worth considering for SATA-based systems that cannot accept an M.2 NVMe module.

Compatibility remains the central issue. The listing says the drive is not suggested for server models or SAN environments, and even though the physical interface is common, NAS models can impose firmware, size, or cache-policy limitations. Users should check the NAS compatibility list before treating it as a cache or RAID member.

This SSD is best for a compatible NAS whose caching feature accepts 2.5-inch SATA drives and where endurance matters more than maximum interface speed. It offers a large and potentially useful cache space, but an NVMe option will be preferable when the enclosure supports one and the network can take advantage of its much higher bandwidth.

Endurance for Continuous Operation

ECC, power-loss protection, and a 24/7 workload orientation make the Gigastone a practical candidate for repeated cache use. The five-year replacement warranty adds manufacturer reassurance for long-term deployments.

A Large SATA Cache Pool

Four terabytes provides substantial room for caching frequently accessed datasets while SATA drive slots remain constrained. Its 530 MB/s stated sequential speed is useful for SATA networks and local transfers, although it cannot match modern NVMe throughput.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. WD Red SN700 500GB – Fast Compact NVMe Cache

Western Digital 500GB WD Red SN700 NVMe Internal Solid State Drive SSD for NAS Devices - Gen3 PCIe, M.2 2280, Up to 3,430 MB/s - WDS500G1R0C4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
WD Red SN700 500GB
500GB storage capacity
PCIe Gen3 NVMe interface
M.2 2280 form factor
Up to 3,430 MB/s speed

The WD Red SN700 500GB is a compact NVMe SSD made specifically for NAS devices. It carries a 4.5 rating, uses the Gen3 PCIe interface in the M.2 2280 form factor, and is rated for sequential transfers up to 3,430 MB/s. For a compatible NAS, it is one of the most direct ways to add a fast cache tier.

Pros

  • Purpose-built for NAS workloads
  • High sequential transfer speed
  • Compact M.2 2280 format
  • Supports demanding applications

Cons

  • Small capacity for large caches
  • NAS slot compatibility required

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its NAS focus extends beyond headline speed. Western Digital positions the drive for exceptional I/O performance, reliability, endurance, virtualization, collaborative editing, and multi-user multitasking. That makes it relevant to application-heavy environments in addition to straightforward file caching.

Five hundred gigabytes is the primary constraint. It can be highly effective for active operating-system files, application data, metadata, or frequently accessed project files, but it will not hold a large entire library. It also requires an available and supported M.2 slot, so buyers must check physical dimensions, PCIe generation, and the NAS's documented cache rules.

The WDS500G1R0C is a strong budget-oriented choice for a user who already owns a compatible NAS and wants a straightforward performance upgrade. Its purpose-built NAS positioning and exceptional stated transfer speed make it a better-targeted cache choice than an unrelated consumer M.2 SSD.

Purpose-Built NAS Responsiveness

The drive is marketed around NAS reliability and endurance rather than only general PC performance. That focus makes it a natural fit for improving application response and active data access in a supported enclosure.

Small Capacity, High Impact

A cache does not need to hold every stored file to be valuable. Concentrating on small, frequently accessed datasets can produce a noticeable improvement without filling the entire SSD or driving storage requirements higher.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. SanDisk NAS 600 1TB – Endurance-Focused SATA SSD

SanDisk NAS 600 1TB
1TB storage capacity
2.5-inch SATA interface
Up to 2,500 TBW endurance
Five-year limited warranty

The SanDisk NAS 600 1TB is a 2.5-inch SATA SSD created for caching and storage-tier roles in NAS environments. Although no user rating is supplied, its stated features are focused and relevant: continuous 24/7 operation, multi-drive and RAID compatibility, 3D NAND, and use in demanding multi-user environments.

Pros

  • Designed for continuous NAS use
  • Suitable as cache or storage tier
  • High endurance for 4TB model
  • Fits standard NAS bays

Cons

  • No published user rating
  • SATA bandwidth below NVMe

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

The endurance rating of up to 2,500 TBW applies to the 4TB model rather than this 1TB version, so buyers should not transfer that figure to the smaller drive without checking its individual documentation. The listed advantages for the 1TB model are instead its role as a cache or SSD tier, its ability to store and quickly access large media assets and application datasets, and integration into existing 3.5-inch NAS bays.

The drive also carries a stated 2.25 million hours MTTF and a five-year limited warranty. As a SATA device, it is limited by the interface and does not provide the bandwidth of an NVMe cache. It may nevertheless be the simplest supported option in older or entry-level NAS enclosures that provide 2.5-inch SATA bays.

The NAS 600 1TB is a good fit for compatible SATA-only systems where a dedicated cache or fast application tier is wanted. Confirm the enclosure's supported cache policies and drive list before ordering, and check the exact endurance and warranty terms for the 1TB capacity rather than relying on ratings listed for larger models.

Cache or Storage Tier

The drive is intended to work either as a cache that accelerates frequently requested files or as a tier for data that benefits from solid-state access. This gives administrators options beyond simply adding another archival hard drive.

Capacity-Specific Endurance Matters

The up-to-2,500 TBW endurance figure is tied to the 4TB model, while the reviewed unit has 1TB of capacity. Buyers should check the datasheet for the exact model because endurance ratings and workload assumptions can differ across capacities.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best NAS with SSD Cache

The right cache-enabled NAS depends on matching the storage architecture to the workload, confirming physical and firmware compatibility, and balancing fast access against long-term endurance and cost.

Confirm Cache Support

A NAS having an M.2 slot or accepting a 2.5-inch SSD does not automatically mean that every drive can be used as a cache. Some platforms reserve certain slots for dedicated cache functions, require specific capacities, support only read caching, or place restrictions on RAID configurations. The product descriptions for the UGREEN models mention M.2 or U.2 SSD support, but buyers should still consult the NAS's documentation for the exact drive, interface, and cache-policy requirements.

Choose a NAS that explicitly supports the form factor and caching method you intend to use. If a drive is restricted to application storage, use it as a high-performance tier rather than assuming it will accelerate every file operation.

Match Performance to Network Speed

An ultra-fast SSD cannot deliver its full potential through a slow network path. The DXP4800 Plus and DXP4800 GT emphasize 10GbE connectivity, while the DXP2800 and DH4300 Plus use 2.5GbE. At gigabit speeds, even a moderate SATA SSD may satisfy many home workloads, so an expensive NVMe cache has less visible benefit if files travel over a 1GbE connection.

For large media libraries and professional editing, use a network path that can make use of the SSD and storage. The client device, switch, router, and cabling all matter, and large sequential transfers are easier to accelerate than many small random operations.

Calculate Usable Cache Capacity

Cache capacity should be based on active data and application behavior rather than total archive size. A 500GB NVMe drive can be highly effective for operating systems, databases, metadata, and frequently opened project files. A 1TB or 4TB SATA SSD offers a larger working pool, but even that will not hold a multi-terabyte media collection in full.

Avoid planning around advertised raw NAS capacity alone. Also consider storage overhead, RAID redundancy, snapshots, version history, and growth in app data. A cache cannot substitute for a backup, so maintain a separate plan for protecting the original data.

Assess Endurance and Workload

A cache may absorb many small writes and random updates, so endurance and power-loss behavior matter. The Gigastone emphasizes high-endurance operation, ECC, and power-loss protection, while the SanDisk NAS 600 is engineered for continuous use. The WD Red SN700 is also positioned around NAS reliability and demanding workloads. Compare endurance ratings, write guarantees, thermal behavior, and warranty terms for the exact capacity being purchased.

Endurance ratings are not directly interchangeable because capacity changes the workload assumptions. Use the manufacturer's documentation for the selected model and avoid assuming that a rating quoted for a 4TB version also applies to a 1TB version.

Choose the Right Drive Mix

A well-balanced NAS commonly combines high-capacity CMR hard drives for archives with one or more SSDs for caching, applications, or frequently modified data. The WD Red Plus models in this guide offer capacities from 2TB through 8TB and are built for continuous NAS operation, but none is an SSD cache. The dedicated SSD options illustrate the other side of that storage mix.

The enclosure's bay count determines how many layers you can build. Two-bay systems are compact but offer limited flexibility, while four-bay platforms can separate cache, application data, and capacity pools more comfortably. Check whether adding an SSD reduces usable hard-drive bays.

Evaluate Processor and Memory

SSD caching reduces I/O waits, but the processor and memory still influence RAID operations, indexing, file serving, transcoding, virtual machines, and background applications. The DXP2800 uses an Intel N100 with 8GB DDR5, the DH4300 Plus includes 8GB LPDDR4X, and the DXP4800 GT uses a Ryzen R2514 with expandable DDR4 memory.

Choose processing power according to the applications you intend to run. A simple household file archive needs less than a system running several virtual machines, Docker containers, surveillance recording, and media services at once. Upgradable memory can also extend a platform's useful life.

Check Application and RAID Needs

The DXP-series models support Docker and virtual machines, while the DH4300 Plus supports Docker but not virtual machines. The DXP4800 GT adds features for professional media, surveillance, and local application workflows. Before buying, verify that every service you need is supported natively or can be run in a compatible container.

RAID adds availability and performance options, but it is not a backup. The listed maximum capacities for some UGREEN systems are based on RAID 0, which does not provide redundancy. Compare RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID 6, SHR, or other supported arrangements according to capacity needs and acceptable recovery risk.

Plan the Complete System

A diskless NAS is not a finished storage solution. Compatible hard drives, cache SSDs, and sometimes memory must be purchased separately. A cache-enabled build also needs correct bay placement, secure mounting, ventilation, and a configuration process that protects existing data. Storage devices should be selected from the NAS compatibility list when one is available.

Budget for backup destinations as well. RAID, snapshots, and cache improve availability or performance, but they do not protect against accidental deletion, ransomware, enclosure failure, or physical damage. Maintain at least one independent backup copy for irreplaceable files.

How to Use and Care for Your NAS with SSD Cache

Begin by checking the NAS manufacturer's compatibility list for every hard drive, SSD, memory module, and cache policy. Install the SSD in the designated slot and observe the documented procedure for partitioning, formatting, and assigning the cache. Do not move a cache between models or assume that a 2.5-inch SATA drive and an M.2 NVMe drive are interchangeable.

After adding the cache, create a test workload and compare realistic operations such as opening large media libraries, searching photo catalogs, launching applications, and completing backups. Monitor the NAS interface for cache status, temperature, storage errors, and capacity changes. A cache is an optimization, not a replacement for sufficient aggregate storage or a sound backup strategy.

Keep the enclosure in a cool, ventilated location, avoid frequently moving or powering it off during active writes, and schedule maintenance around the manufacturer's guidance. Update the NAS system and applications, inspect drive health, and keep the cache and storage configuration documented. If a drive fails, follow the recovery process carefully and avoid rebuilding a large array without a separate copy of the data.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need an SSD cache for every NAS?

No. An SSD cache is most useful when frequently accessed files, application data, or user activity cause noticeable delays. A simple archive containing large media files that are occasionally opened may benefit little from caching. Faster network equipment and appropriately sized hard drives can sometimes provide a more noticeable improvement.

Is NVMe always better than a SATA SSD for NAS caching?

NVMe generally offers much higher bandwidth and lower latency than SATA, but the benefit depends on the NAS, client, network, workload, and cache policy. If the NAS lacks an M.2 slot or the network cannot move data quickly enough, a supported SATA SSD may be the more practical option. Compatibility should be decided before performance.

What size SSD cache should I choose?

Choose enough capacity for the data accessed most often, including the NAS system, applications, metadata, and active project files. The 500GB WD Red SN700 may suit a focused working set, while 1TB and 4TB SATA options can hold larger active datasets. Cache capacity does not need to equal the total storage capacity.

Will an SSD cache protect my data if a hard drive fails?

Not by itself. A cache improves access performance but is not a backup and may be rebuilt from source data. Protection against failures comes from an appropriate RAID or redundant storage arrangement plus separate backups. Even a healthy RAID array can lose data through accidental deletion, ransomware, or hardware and enclosure problems.

Can I use a regular consumer M.2 SSD as NAS cache?

Some NAS systems support general-purpose SSDs, but compatibility varies by model, slot, capacity, firmware, and cache function. A purpose-built NAS drive such as the WD Red SN700 reduces uncertainty. Check the manufacturer's supported-drive list and cache documentation before purchasing, especially for enterprise-class applications.

Does SSD caching help with photo and video editing?

It can help with the most active portions of a workflow, including application data, previews, proxies, and recently opened media. The DXP2800, DXP4800 Plus, and DXP4800 GT also provide performance-oriented processors and faster networking. The largest benefit appears when the full path from storage to workstation is capable of higher throughput.

How much does a cache improve NAS performance?

There is no universal improvement because results depend on cache hit rate, drive type, workload, and network speed. Small random files and application data may respond much faster, while cold large-file reads remain limited by storage and network throughput. Benchmarking a representative workload is more informative than relying on a headline transfer speed.

Should I use a NAS SSD as storage instead of cache?

Sometimes. A dedicated SSD storage tier is useful for files that must remain fast even when they are not recently accessed, while a cache is designed to hold changing active data. The DXP4800 GT supports several high-speed storage arrangements, and the SanDisk NAS 600 can be used as either a cache or SSD tier on supported systems.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best NAS with SSD Cache

The UGREEN DXP4800 Plus is the most versatile all-around recommendation, combining four bays, 10GbE, fast USB, RAID options, and broad application support. The DXP4800 GT takes performance further with Ryzen processing, dual 10GbE, and extensive NVMe expansion, while the DXP2800 delivers a more compact creator-focused system with two M.2 slots.

For buyers adding acceleration to an existing NAS, the WD Red SN700 stands out as a focused NVMe cache option, and the Gigastone and SanDisk NAS 600 provide larger SATA SSD alternatives. Prioritize confirmed cache support, the right physical form factor, realistic network bandwidth, and sufficient endurance over raw speed alone.

Prices and product availability can change, and every enclosure has its own rules for drive size, memory, and SSD use. Before buying, verify the current specifications and compatibility list, compare the total cost of the required drives and networking hardware, and confirm that a separate backup plan remains in place.